CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 892148

5516.91.0040

Mr. Nam Y. Choi
Ilshin America, Inc.
614 Stanley Place
River Vale, New Jersey 07675

RE: The tariff classification of interlining woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated November 2, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of woven fabric that are identified as style nos. IS-Pf11, IS-SH200, IS-SH500; IS-200 and IS-201. Your correspondence indicates that this merchandise will be used as interlining in manufacturing suits. Style no. IS-PF11 is composed of 63% staple rayon, 24% cotton and 13% common goat hair. It is woven with yarns of different colors and weighs 200 g/m2. The fabric will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.

Style no. IS-SH200 is composed of 43% cotton, 37% staple rayon and 20% common goat hair. This 3x1 twill woven fabric is manufactured with unbleached yarns. Weighing 225 g/m2, it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths. Style no. IS-SH500 is composed of 43% common goat hair, 38% cotton and 19% staple rayon. This textile product weighs 180 g/m2 and it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths. The fabric is woven with unbleached yarns.

Style no. IS-200 is composed of 49% staple rayon, 26% common goat hair and 25% cotton. It is plain woven with unbleached yarns. The fabric contains 14.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 165 g/m2 and it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.

Style no. IS-201 is composed of 49% staple rayon, 27% common goat hair and 24% cotton. Weighing 174 g/m2, it will be imported in 106 centimeters widths. This fabric is plain woven with unbleached yarns. It contains 14.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.

The applicable subheading for style no. IS-PF11 will be 5516.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, other, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. IS-SH200 will be 5211.22.0020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. IS-200 will be 5516.91.0040, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, other, unbleached or bleached, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no. IS-201 will be 5516.91.0020 HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, other, unbleached or bleached, sheeting. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style no IS-SH500, will be 5113.00.0000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of coarse animal hair or of horsehair. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Style no. IS-PF11 falls within textile category designation 218. Style no. IS-SH200 falls within textile category designation 317. Style IS-200 falls within textile category designation 226 and style no. IS-201 falls within textile category designation 613. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. Style no. IS-SH500 is not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport